Helping You Fix
[…] Our office found that our client’s vehicle did not have a passing emissions certificate when it was sold to her and the vehicle also did not have a FTC Used Car Rule “buyer’s guide” affixed to the window, which is illegal. After taking this case to court, it was found that the dealership did indeed break the Georgia Fair Business Practice Act by selling a car without an emissions certificate. The Court found specifically found that the sake of the car without a valid passing emissions was an unfair business practice. The Court stated:

Although O.C.G.A. §10-1-393 states in subsection (a) that “[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce are declared unlawful,” the various practices declared unlawful in subsection (b) are stated as being “[b]y way of illustration only and without limiting the scope of subsection (a).”